Privacy statement

Djambo Bonaire is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Djambo Bonaire
Kaya Finlandia 11
Kralendijk
Bonaire
Caribbean Netherlands (BES)

Personal data that we process:
Djambo Bonaire processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- First and last name
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Bank account number
- Creditcard information

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:
Djambo Bonaire processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will delete this information.

Automated Decision Making:
Djambo Bonaire does not make (based on automated processing) decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Djambo Bonaire).
How long do we keep personal data:
Djambo Bonaire does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:
Djambo Bonaire provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
Djambo Bonaire only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Djambo Bonaire and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Djambo Bonaire would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:
Djambo Bonaire takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contact

info@djambobonaire.com

Djambo Bonaire
Kaya Finlandia 11
Kralendijk
Bonaire
Caribisch Nederland (BES)

Phone
+599 780 9793